Sea Buckthorn Oil  


[yoast-breadcrumb]
Sea buckthorn oil-NutriHerb

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) was known for centuries as a skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing revitalizing, and restorative action. It has been traditionally utilized by Eastern and more recently by Western medicine.

Features

Appearence: Yellow brown fine powder
Active Ingredients: seabuckthorn flavones
Specification:
a.  Seabuckthorn fruit powder
b. Total flavonoids   10%, 20%, 30%, 40%
C. Seabuckthorn Fruit and Seed Oil

We will answer your email shortly!

Basic Information

Product Name: Sea buckthorn oil
Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides L
Appearence: Yellow brown fine powder
Active Ingredients: seabuckthorn flavones
Specification:
a.  Seabuckthorn fruit powder
b. Total flavonoids   10%, 20%, 30%, 40%
Appearance: Brown powder, with the inherent aroma of seabuckthorn total flavonoids
Test Method:UV
C. Seabuckthorn Fruit and Seed Oil

Function

1. Relieving cough and eliminating sputum, relieving dyspepsia, promoting blood circulation by removing blood stasis.
2. Improving the cardiac muscle microcirculation, reducing the cardiac muscleoxygenconsumption capacity and diminishing inflammation
3. It can be used for indigestion and abdominal pain, amenorrhoea and ecchymosis, injury due to falling.
4. Its oil and fruit juice can resist tiredness, reduce blood fat, resist radiation and ulceration, protect the liver, enhance the immunity.

Application

Sea buckthorn oil can be used for cough with copious whitish viscid sputum, indigestion and abdominal pain, amenorrhoea and ecchymosis, injury due to falling.Sea buckthorn oil can be used for improving the cardiac muscle microcirculation, reducing the cardiac muscle oxygen consumption capacity and diminishing inflammation and so on.

Specifications Sheet

Test items Unit Seabuckthorn fruit oil
Refraction index(n20) / 1.4639
Relative density(n2020) / 0.9122
Iodine value gI/100g 75.7
Saponification value mgKOH/g 194.2
Unsaponifiable matter % 3.48
Colour and luster / R73, Y73
Smell and flavor / The inherent smell and flavor of seabuckthorn fruit oil & No peculiar smell
Transparency / Transparent
Water and volatile matter % 0.15
Unsolvable impurity % 0.03
Acid value mgKOH/g 25.1
Peroxide value meq/kg 3.7
Soap content % Non-detected
Solvent residue mg/kg Non-detected
Lead mg/kg Non-detected
Arsenic mg/kg Non-detected
Aflatoxin B1 ug/kg Non-detected
Coliform MPN/100ml Non-detected
Fungi cfu/ml Non-detected
Yeasts cfu/ml Non-detected
Pathogen / Non-detected
Phospholipid ppm 45
Vitamin A mg/Kg
Fatty acid composition(%) Seabuckthorn fruit oil
Myristic acid(C14:0) 0.91
Palmitic acid(C16:0) 28.89
Palmitoleic acid(C16:1) 31.07
Stearic acid(C18:0) 1.00
Oleic acid(C18:1) 28.86
Linoleic acid(C18:2) 5.59
Linolenic acid(C18:3) 2.82
Others 0.86
Total 100

Shipping & Storage

Delivery:Sea/Air Shipping & International Express

Shipping Time: 2-3 working days after payment

Package: 1-5kg/Aluminum foil bag, size: 22cm (Width)*32cm (Length)

15-25kg/Drum, size: 38cm (Diameter)*50cm (Height)

Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.

Shelf Life: 24 months

Packaging-NutriHerb

Quality&Certifications

Quality-NutriHerb

Fill out our form to request prices or a complimentary sample of any of our products.