Monascus Red


monascus red-NutriHerb

Monascus Red

Monascus red pigment is dark red powder, slightly odor, soluble in neutral and alkaline solution. It is easily to be soluable in ethanol, propylene glycol, glycerol

Features

Appearance: Red to dark -red powder
Latin name: Monascus purpureus
Other names: red yeast rice, red kojic rice,red koji, fermented rice etc.
Hot sale Color Value: E80 E100 E150
Solubility: 100% Water-soluble

We will answer your email shortly!

Basic Information

Product name: monascus red
Appearance: Red to dark -red powder
Latin name: Monascus purpureus
Other names: red yeast rice, red kojic rice,red koji, fermented rice etc.
Hot sale Color Value: E80 E100 E150
Solubility: 100% Water-soluble

Function

1. Steady with pH value water solubility
Monascus Red is100% water soluble
2. Good coloring performance
Monascus Red is easy to color protein or raw materials with more protein, color on which is difficult to remove after coloring.
3. Good safety
Monascus Red has very good safety. Animal experiment indicates that any food made of edible Monascus Red does not cause any acute chronic poisoning.

Application

Mostly this color is widely used as meat product colorant instead of nitrite, according to it is close to the color of meat. It is widely used in meat products, dairy products, drinks, juice, ice cream, soy, marine products, fermented bean curd and seasoning.
Usage: It can be dissoluble in water solution and water-based medium. To take meat as example, it can be added as the production needs.

Specifications Sheet

ITEMSPECIFICATION
Description:
AppearanceLight yellow or white powder
OdorCharacteristic
Particle size100% pass through 80 mesh sieve
Tests:
Loss on drying(5h at105°C)≤5.0%
Ash(3h at 600°C)≤5.0%
Total Heavy Metals≤10ppm
Plumbum≤2ppm
Arsenic(as AS2O3)≤2ppm
Residual SolventsEur. Pharm. 2000
Ellagic acid40%
Microbial:
Total bacterial countMax.1000cfu/g
Yeast & MouldMax.100cfu /g
Escherichia coli presenceNegative
SalmonellaNegative

Shipping & Storage

Delivery:Sea/Air Shipping & International Express

Shipping Time: 2-3 working days after payment

Package: 1-5kg/Aluminum foil bag, size: 22cm (Width)*32cm (Length)

15-25kg/Drum, size: 38cm (Diameter)*50cm (Height)

Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.

Shelf Life: 24 months

Packaging-NutriHerb

Quality&Certifications

Quality-NutriHerb

Fill out our form to request prices or a complimentary sample of any of our products.